Pantochino Productions Inc.  was chosen as the winner of the  2017 Cultural Contribution Award of Distinction by the Milford Chamber of Commerce. Read the story here. And, Pantochino has been recognized and has received multiple nominations and awards on the international theatre news website, BroadwayWorld, in the Connecticut Region for excellence in regional theatre.  We’ve been lucky enough to win in the following categories:

2017

Best Professional Theatre of the Year

Best Connecticut Playwright - Bert Bernardi, Noni Cimino's Kitchen

Best Original/New Work - Bert Bernardi & Justin Rugg, Noni Cimino's Kitchen

Best Musical - Mister Trick & Mrs Treat

Best Family Production - The Life & Adventures of Santa Claus

Best Director of a Musical - Bert Bernardi, Noni Cimino's Kitchen

Best Ensemble in a Musical - The Life & Adventures of Santa Claus

Best Actor in a Musical - Jimmy Johansmeyer, Mister Trick & Mrs. Treat

Best Actress in a Musical - Raleen Mautner, Noni Cimino's Kitchen

Best Featured Actress in a Musical - Mary Mannix, Mister Trick & Mrs. Treat

Best Young Actress - Jane Shearin, The Life & Adventures of Santa Claus

Best Young Actor - Gavin Conte, Mister Trick & Mrs. Treat

Best Actor (High School) - Sydney Maher, Urinetown, The Musical

Best Costume Design - Jimmy Johansmeyer, Mister Trick & Mrs. Treat

Best Lighting Design - David Sexton, Mister Trick & Mrs. Treat

Best Sound Design - Sara Brown, Mister Trick & Mrs. Treat

Best Set Design - Von Del Mar, Noni Cimino's Kitchen

 

2016

Best Connecticut Playwright - Bert Bernardi, Christmas Cookies

Best Musical - Christmas Cookies

Best Original/New Work - Christmas Cookies

Best Actor in a Musical - Jimmy Johansmeyer, Dractastic!

Best Actress in a Musical - Mary Mannix, Fast Times at Mermaid High

Best Featured Actress in a Musical - Shelley Marsh Poggio, Dractastic!

Best Young Actress - Jaden Bonfiettie-Cvshinka, Fast Times at Mermaid High

Best Ensemble in a Musical - Christmas Cookies

Best Director of a Musical - Bert Bernardi, Christmas Cookies

Best Musical Director - Justin Rugg, Christmas Cookies

Best Costume Design - Jimmy Johansmeyer, Dractastic!

Best Set Design - Von Del Mar, Christmas Cookies

Best Lighting Design - Jeff Carr, Christmas Cookies

Best Sound Design - Nathaniel Dobas, Christmas Cookies

2015

Best Connecticut Playwright - Bert Bernardi, The Wicked Witch of the West: Kansas or Bust

Best Actress in a Musical - Shelley Marsh Poggio, The Wicked Witch of the West: Kansas or Bust

Best Costume Design - Jimmy Johansmeyer, Cinderella Italiano!

Best Director of a Musical - Bert Bernardi, The Wicked Witch of the West: Kansas or Bust

Best Featured Actress in a Musical - Maria Berte, Cinderella Italiano!

Best Set Design - Von Del Mar, Christmas at Santa Claus Station

Best Sound Design - Nathaniel Dobas, The Wicked Witch of the West: Kansas or Bust

Best Young Actor - Jay Maroney, The Wicked Witch of the West: Kansas or Bust

Best Young Actress - Cassie Gerace, Cinderella Italiano!

2014

Best Professional Theatre - Pantochino Productions Inc.

Best Actor in a Musical - Jimmy Johansmeyer, The Great Cinnamon Bear Christmas Radio Show

Best Featured Actress in A Musical - Rachael Dugas, Porkenstein

Best Young Actor, Carter Popkin, The Great Cinnamon Bear Christmas Radio Show

Best Young Actress, Dani Corrignan, The Great Cinnamon Bear Christmas Radio Show

Best Connecticut Playwright - Bert Bernardi, Pirate Schmirate!

Best Costume Design - Jimmy Johansmeyer, Pirate Schmirate!

Best Lighting Design - Tim Cook, Porkenstein

Best Set Design - Von Del Mar, The Great Cinnamon Bear Christmas Radio Show

Best Sound Design, Nathaniel Dobas, The Great Cinnamon Bear Christmas Radio Show

Best Original/New Work - Bert Bernardi & Justin Rugg, Pirate Schmirate!

2013

Best Actor in a Play - Jimmy Johansmeyer, Wicked Stage

Best Connecticut Playwright - Bert Bernardi, Glitz

Best Director of a Play - Bert Bernardi, Wicked Stage

Best Sound Design - Nathaniel Dobas, Special Breakfast

2012

Best Actor in a Play - Jimmy Johansmeyer, The Little Dog Laughed

Best Director of a Play - Bert Bernardi, The Little Dog Laughed

Best Featured Actor in a Play - Justin Rugg, The Little Dog Laughed

Best Featured Actress in a Play - Ruth Kennedy, The Little Dog Laughed

2011

Best Connecticut Playwright, Bert Bernardi, Cinderella Skeleton

Best Original/New Work, Bert Bernardi/Scott Simonelli, Cinderella Skeleton